Ajoleblon...A Cajun Tale

My photo
Lafayette, Louisiana, United States
This journal is a bunch of rants about nothing. Mostly lighthearted happenings in the life of a woman who is very simple and who wants for nothing but greatly appreciates whatever is given. You will find nothing profound here but hopefully something that will make you laugh and that's what I enjoy doing most. Being humorous. Fight all error, but do it with good humor, patience, kindness, and love. Harshness will damage your own soul and spoil the best cause.

Wednesday, January 17, 2007

My life in a song....LOL

Just a little song that sums up my life. LOL    

 

 Sometimes Love Just Ain't Enough

Words and music by PATTY SMYTH and GLEN BURTNIK

I don't wanna lose you,
I don't wanna use you
just to have sombody by my side
And I don't wanna hate you
I don't wanna take you
But I don't wanna be the one to cry
That don't really matter to anyone, anymore
But like a fool I keep losing my place
And I keep seeing you walk through that door

But there's a danger in loving somebody too much
And its sad when you know it's your heart you can't trust
There's a reason why people don't stay where they are
Baby sometimes love just ain't enough

Now I could never change you
I don't wanna blame you
Baby you don't have to take the fall
Yes I may have hurt you
But I did not desert you
Maybe I just want to have it all
It makes a sound like thunder
It makes me feel like rain
And like a fool who will never see the truth
I keep thinking something's gonna change

But there's a danger in loving somebody too much
And its sad when you know it's your heart you can't trust
There's a reason why people don't stay where they are
Baby sometimes love just ain't enough

And there's no way home
when it's late at night and you're all alone
Are there things that you wanted to say
Do you feel me beside you in your bed
there beside you where I used to lay

And there's a Danger in Loving somebody too much
And it's sad when you know it's your heart they can't touch
There's a reason why people don't stay who they are
Cause baby sometimes love just ain't enough
Baby sometimes love just ain't enough


The above lyrics are reprinted without permission. They were taken directly from the album sleeve, and reproduced exactly.

4 comments:

garnett109 said...

GOOD SONG!

nhd106 said...

I like that song too...and I often do say "Love isn't enough".  
I've loved a few people...wasn't enough.  A few have loved me...wasn't enough.   The good news is that sometimes it CAN be enough...when it's right.   Just my opinion!

Nancy

gaboatman said...

Nice song!  By the way, after kidding you about your comment two days ago on the cold, that system has reached Savannah.  Brrrrrr... Oh, I do belive that is exactly what you said, too.  I'll keep my mouth shut next time, you were right!
Sam

emabecmar said...

great song. have a nice evening.
Cindy